Documents

10 pages
106 views

Power and Society an Introduction to the Social Sciences 13th Edition by Brigid C. Harrison Test Bank

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 10
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
Link full download: http://testbankcollection.com/download/power-and-society-an-introduction-to-the-social-sciences-13th-edition-by-brigid-c-harrison-test-bank/ power and society an introduction to the social sciences Power and Society An Introduction to the Social Sciences 13th Edition pdf Power and Society An Introduction to the Social Sciences 13th Edition download free Power and Society An Introduction to the Social Sciences download pdf Power and Society An Introduction to the Social Sciences 13th Edition free
Transcript
    Power and Society An Introduction to the Social Sciences 13th Edition by Brigid C Harrison test bank Link full download: http://testbankcollection.com/download/power-and-society-an-introduction-to-the-social-sciences-13th-edition-by-brigid-c-harrison-test- bank/ 1.   The scientific method develops and tests theories about how observable facts or events are related in order to explain them. ANS: True REF: 20 2.   Hypotheses are tentative statements about a relationship between facts or events that should be derived from the theory and should be testable. ANS: True REF: 21 3.   A relationship that is likely to have occurred by chance is said to be significant. ANS: False REF: 21 4.   Causation is a significant relationship wherein the presence of one variable (the dependent variable) causes changes in another variable (the independent variable). ANS: False REF: 21 5.   A correlation is a significant statistical relationship. ANS: True REF: 22   6.   The scientific method is descriptive, explanatory, and normative. ANS: False REF: 25 7.   The scientific method cannot test the validity of values, norms, or feelings. ANS: True REF: 25 8.   A theory is a set of interrelated concepts at a fairly low level of generality. ANS: False REF: 25 Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.   9.   The control group does not undergo the treatment and is used for comparison.   ANS: True REF: 27 10.   A probabilistic statement applies to some portion of circumstances, and is a fact, just like a universal statement.  12  Chapter 2: Social Sciences and the Scientific Method   Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.   ANS: True REF: 27 11.   A fact in the social sciences is always considered absolute. ANS: False REF: 27 12.   If people are allowed to volunteer for the experiment, then the experimental and control groups might not be representative of the population as a whole.   ANS: True REF: 30 13.   A null hypothesis is the statement that the program or treatment had no effect. ANS: True REF: 30 14.   The sample is chosen in a way that ensures that the group is representative of the universe. The universe is the partial group about whom the information is desired. ANS: False REF: 32, 33 15.   Random sampling reduces the likelihood that the responses obtained from the sample would be the same as those obtained from the universe if everyone were questioned. ANS: False REF: 33 16.   Salient issues are those that people think about most and about which they hold weak and changeable opinions. ANS: False REF: 35 17.   The halo effect is the tendency of respondents to give “good - citizen” responses to pollsters. ANS: True REF: 37 18.   Field research is essentially going where the action is, watching closely, and taking notes. ANS: True REF: 37 19.   Ethnography is the systematic description of a society’s customary behaviors, beliefs, and attitudes. ANS: True REF: 38 20.   Field research often involves participant observation, during which the researcher both observes and  participates in the society being studied. ANS: True REF: 38 21.   A case study is a cursory investigation of a particular event in order to gain limited understanding of the event. ANS: False REF: 39    Chapter 2: Social Sciences and the Scientific Method 13   Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.   MULTIPLE CHOICE   1.   A method of explanation that develops and tests theories about how observable facts or events are related is a.   social science.  b.   the scientific method. c.   field work. d.   case study. ANS: B REF: 20 NOT: Factual 2.   The scientific method develops and tests theories about how observable facts or events are related in order to explain them. The social sciences seek to develop theories to explain why human beings a. think as they do.  b.   live as they do. c.   feel as they do. d.    behave as they do. ANS: D REF: 20 NOT: Conceptual 3.   A relationship that is not likely to have occurred by chance is said to be significant. After observing a significant relationship, social scientist next ask whether there is a(n) a. causal relationship between the  phenomena.  b.   undetermined relationship among the phenomena. c.   error in the hypothesis. d.   correlation in the data. ANS: A REF: 21 NOT: Conceptual 4.   A significant relationship is one that is not likely to have occurred a.   due to causation.  b.    by chance. c.   due to random actions. d.    because the timing was right. ANS: B REF: 21 NOT: Factual 5.   Deductive and inductive reasoning are part of the process of using logic and observing the phenomenon around us. Deductive reasons from general to specific, while inductive reasons from specific to a.   logical.  b.   general. c.   reasonable. d.   non-specific. ANS: B REF: 21, 22 NOT: Conceptual 6.   The scientific method is descriptive and explanatory, but not a.   normative.  b.   reliable. c.   informative. d.   real science. ANS: A REF: 25 NOT: Factual 7.   The scientific method strives to develop a systematic  14  Chapter 2: Social Sciences and the Scientific Method   Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.   a.    body of facts.  b.    body of rules. c.    body of theory. d.    body of literature. ANS: C REF: 25 NOT: Factual 8.   The scientific method represents all of the following except   a.   an attitude of doubt or skepticism.  b.   an attempt to develop a systematic body of theory. c.   a method that deals with what should be. d.   an attempt to develop statements about how events or behavior might be related and then to carefully test their validity. ANS: C REF: 25, 26 NOT: Applied 9.   Theories are developed at different levels of generality. Theories with low levels of generality will explain only a small or narrow range of behaviors. Which of the following is an example of theory with a low level of generality? a.   Religious differences cause political conflict.  b.   Christian voters tend to vote Republican. c.   Voting preferences determine elections. d.    None of the above is true. ANS: B REF: 26 NOT: Applied 10.   The scientific method is an attitude of doubt or skepticism. It is recognition that any explanation is tentative and may be modified or disproved by careful investigation. Even the scientific theories that constitute the core knowledge in any discipline are not regarded as absolutes. They are regarded as a.  probabilities or generalizations based on what is yet to be learned.  b.    probabilities or generalizations based on what is known so far. c.    possibilities based on historical analysis. d.   certainties based on reliable data. ANS: B REF: 26 NOT: Conceptual 11.   Theories are typically a set of interrelated concepts that can be considered a. unique.  b.   helpful. c.   facts. d.   generalizable. ANS: D REF: 26 NOT: Factual 12.   Personal bias is a controversial issue in social science. Researchers are part of what they investigate, and they study what they think is important. Which of the following is an area where the researcher’s values might be reflected? a.   Perceptions of the data  b.   Statement of the hypothesis c.   Interpretations of the findings d.   All of the above are true. ANS: D REF: 28 NOT: Applied
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x