Documents

20 pages
196 views

Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake

of 20
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
Link download full: Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake https://testbankservice.com/download/test-bank-for-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-structures-of-life-4th-edition-by-timberlake/ Download General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition Ebook General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition Test Bank Instant download General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition download pdf General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th free pdf General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition Test Bank
Transcript
  1 Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry Structures of Life 4th Edition by Timberlake   Link download full: https://testbankservice.com/download/test-bank-for-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-structures-of-life-4th-edition-by-timberlake  General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 4e  (Timberlake) Chapter 2 Energy and Matter 2.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) An example of kinetic energy is A) a coiled spring. B)   running water. C)   a tree. D)   natural gas. E)   chemical energy. Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO7 2) The energy associated with the motion of particles in a substance is called A) temperature. B)   electrical energy. C)   heat. D)   chemical energy. E)    potential energy. Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO7 3) Which of the following is an example of potential energy? A)   chewing food B)   water stored in a reservoir C)    burning wood D)   a fan blade turning E)   riding an exercise bike Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2 4) The phrase ability to do work is a definition of A) specific heat. B)   energy.  2 C)   calorie. D)   heating. E)   cooling. Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO7  3 5) The energy stored in the chemical bonds of a carbohydrate molecule is A) specific heat. B)   kinetic energy. C)    potential energy. D)   work. E)   a calorie. Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2 6) The energy of motion is referred to as A) work. B)   freezing. C)   specific heat. D)    potential energy. E)   kinetic energy. Answer: E Objective: 2.1 7) In which of the following would the particles move most rapidly? A)   ice at -20 °C B)   water at 20 °C C)   steam at 110 °C D)    boiling water E)   ice at 0 °C Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO2 8) 650. J is the same amount of energy as A)   155 cal B)   2720 cal C)   650 cal D)   1550 cal E)   2.72 cal Answer: A Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO4 9) 3.25 kcal is the same amount of energy as A)   3.25 J B)   0.777 J C)   777 J D)   13600 J  4 E)   13.6 J Answer: D Objective: 2.1 Global Outcomes: GO4 10) Global warming is believed to result from all of the following except A)  burning of fossil fuels. B)   increasing levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. C)   deforestation. D)   movement of the Earth closer to the Sun. E)   carbon dioxide trapping the heat produced by the Sun. Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO9 11) A temperature of 41 °F is the same as A) 5 °C. B)   310 °C. C)   -9 °C. D)   16 °C. E)   42 °C. Answer: A Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 12) If the temperature is 20 °C, what is the corresponding temperature on the Fahrenheit scale? A) -22 °F B)   68 °F C)   43 °F D)   239 °F E)   94 °F Answer: B Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4 13) If the temperature is - 55 °C, what is the corresponding temperature on the Kelvin scale? A) 225 K B)   218 K C)   55 K D)   273 K E)   328 K Answer: B Objective: 2.2 Global Outcomes: GO4
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x